ABOUT THIS POLICY

Privacy is of the upmost importance to us. This privacy policy outlines the policies we, Layla's Trust have adopted in order to help protect us and the people we come into contact with, whether they be general website users, supporters, donors and/or beneficiaries.

This privacy policy applies to all pages hosted at www.laylas-trust.org .Within this policy references to ‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’ are to Layla’s Trust. References to ‘our website’, ‘the website’ or ‘the site’ are to www.laylas-trust.org. Your online privacy and security is important to us. Layla’s Trust reserve the right to collect information about and from visitors to our site to help us understand how the site is used and to be able to send out appropriate information and communications to you. This policy covers the collection of personal information (information that can be traced back to you) that you send to Layla’s Trust while using this website and also anonymous information that we collect about all visitors to the site.

The policy also outlines how we collect, process and store information from our donors, supporters and beneficiaries. All data gathered, processed and stored is a legitimate requirement for the charity to meet it's objects as a charity.

WEBSITE INFORMATION

The Layla's Trust website is constructed and  hosted on the Wix.com (WIX) platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to convey our charity's objectives, aims and aspirations, attract donors and supporters and to sell our products and services to you, the user. The website is secured with HTTPS and SSL certificates to encrypt data input into our website. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. For information about how Wix.com manage, process and store your information and data, please read their relevant policies here. Wix Stores application is used for our online shop, which is PCI DSS compliant and is accredited as a level 1 service provider and merchant. 

In addition, our online referral process utilises third party applications to gather the data that is required to be disclosed for a referral from Layla's Trust. We use POWr to manage all form submissions. By submitting this form, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to POWr for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.

 

INFORMATION WE MAY AND MAY NOT COLLECT FROM YOU

The type of information and data we hold is dependant on whether you are a generic website visitor, a donor/sponsor, a nominator (approved nominator who requests a grant for aid on behalf of a beneficiary) or a beneficiary (person(s) who receive a grant on behalf of a poorly child.) Each  requires specific details to be disclosed for legitimate purposes, to fulfil the objects of the charity. Data obtained and stored varies in significance and complexity, from personal data, to sensitive, special categories of personal data, such as the health of a child, dependant on which criteria the user falls.

WEBSITE VISITORS

The  information we may collect from our website is primarily for the use of Layla’s Trust only, not withstanding the afore mentioned third party application and processors and unless stated otherwise, may include:

  • Any personal details you knowingly provide us with when using the site such as email address, name, address, telephone number etc.

  • Your preferences and use of email updates, recorded by emails we send you (if you select to receive email updates).

  • Your Internet Protocol (IP) Address. This is a string of numbers assigned to your computer that is recorded by our web server when you request any page or component on the website. This information is gathered in order to monitor general usage of the website and help us improve the site but we do not monitor individual website usage.

  • Data recorded by the website which allows us to recognise you and your preferred settings. This saves you from re-entering information on return visits to the site. Such data is recorded on your computer’s hard disk through the use of cookies. Most browsers can be programmed to reject, or warn you before downloading cookies, and information regarding this may be found in your browser’s help facility. Some parts of the website may not function properly if cookies are rejected. The cookies within any website, including this website can be identified by clicking on the green padlock, situated next to the URL.

DONORS AND SPONSORS

In addition to the aforementioned website based data collection information, donors and sponsor transactions are processed via BT mydonate, accredited donation service. The understand the terms, conditions and privacy policy on how they manage your information, please visit BT mydonate. Once your transaction is complete, we periodically download personal data submitted pertaining to the donation. We do not have access to any personal financial information such as you card number, expiry date or security code. All information we have access to is your name, email (and other submitted information such as telephone and address), the amount donated and whether gift aid was checked. We log this information for accountability and to show transparency as to how we acquire charitable funds for the charity. You are asked whether we can contact you to enable you to express explicit consent if you so wish. We do not share your information with any other organisation for marketing, nor do we ever contact you to ask for further support directly, but we do try to thank your donors and sponsors from time to time.

SHOPPERS

In addition to the aforementioned generic website data collection information, supporters who decide to buy goods from our online shop will buy goods using PayPal. Personal data we collect will include the name provided, delivery address, goods brought and confirmation that the financial transaction has been honour, to enable us to fulfil the transaction and deliver the goods to you. PayPal privacy policy can be read here. The eCommerce shop has an SSL Secure Shopping certificate to encrypt data and ensure greater security.

NOMINATORS

In addition to the aforementioned generic website data collection information, Nominators for grant application are firstly approved by requesting access to our referral pages online. Once approval is granted, we log the name and email address of the approved Nominator online, within our Wix website management locales. Wix privacy policy can be read here. This is a legitimate need to ensure that referrals for all charitable aid are via approved Nominators who are approved to make referrals. Once Nominators access the referral procedure areas, a third party form submission services is utilised. We use POWr to manage all form submissions. By submitting this form, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to POWr for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms. The information and data submitted is sent to two Layla's Trust password protected email inboxes that are accessed via HTTPS and SSL certificated encryption service. The emails are retained for a maximum duration of 12 weeks from submission. A paper copy is printed and locked in a secure cabinet, within an alarmed premises, for a one year period. Digital form submissions within wix management platform and are deleted within 8 weeks from submission date. Nominator name and email information submitted is retained and logged within email contacts for future referral purposes.

BENEFICIARIES

Beneficiaries and/or potential Beneficiaries of a Layla'sTrust grant, will have had personal data and special categories of sensitive personal data (health information of a child) will be submitted by an approved Nominator on a Beneficiaries behalf. Forms ask for confirmation that Nominators have gained explicit consent from the Beneficiary to disclose all data submitted within the referral. Nominators use a third party form submission services to submit the referral on the Beneficiaries behalf. We use POWr to manage all form submissions. By submitting this form, the Nominator acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to POWr for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms. The information and data submitted is sent to two Layla's Trust password protected email inboxes that are accessed via HTTPS and SSL certificated encryption service. The emailed submission forms are retained for a maximum duration of 12 weeks from submission. A paper copy is printed and locked in a secure cabinet, within an alarmed premises, for a one year period. Digital form submissions within wix management platform and are deleted within 8 weeks from submission date. Payment details for grant payment are collected over the telephone by either the Nominator or Beneficiary directly, written down manually and input into the banking system. Once the payment is complete, the paper log is destroyed immediately.

 

INFORMATION WE DO NOT COLLECT FROM YOU

Under no circumstance will we hold sensitive payment details such as your card number, expiry date and security code. All donor/sponsor financial transactions are handled through the secure website of our accredited donation service, BT mydonate. For more information please refer to BT mydonate and their privacy policy, security policy and terms and conditions. In addition, Wix Stores application is used for our online shop, which is PCI DSS compliant and is accredited as a level 1 service provider and merchant, utilising PayPal as our financial payment processor. PayPal privacy policy can be read here. You can access Wix Privacy Policy here

 

WHAT WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION

Any personal information we collect from this website will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and other applicable laws, including GDPR 2016. The details you provide will be used:

  • To process your request for information (e.g. booking requests, volunteering enquiries).

  • To send you email updates where requested.

  • We may use your email address to send you further information about our products and services. In such a case you will be offered the option to opt in and you may unsubscribe or alter your preferences at any time.

  • We may on rare occasions use your postal address to send you further information about our services. You can request your address to be removed from our contact list by emailing the request to hello@laylas-trust.org.

  • We may use your telephone number to contact you with information about enquiries (e.g. if you have requested information about an event or other services) or to send you further information about our services. You can request your address to be removed from our contact list by emailing the request to hello@laylas-trust.org.

The information provided by you will be stored on Layla’s Trust databases and may be used by us where appropriate.

 

THIRD PARTIES

We will not disclose any of your information to any third parties without your consent except in the following circumstances:

  • If required by law, court order or requested by other government or law enforcement authority.

  • Occasionally we may need to use third parties to carry out certain activities, such as processing and sorting data, monitoring how customers use our website and issuing emails on our behalf.

  • In the case of events we may need to pass your details to co-organisers or co-sponsors without contacting you first.

  • We might agree with other similar organisations to occasionally write to each other's supporters, for the mutual benefit of both.

  • Third parties will not be allowed to use your personal information for their own purposes and we do not sell information to others.

 

MAILING LISTS

We will not send you email updates at any time unless you have opted in to receive them. If you subscribe to an email list on the website, you will receive emails about topics you expressed interest in or relevant related emails. All our emails will include details on how to unsubscribe from the mailing list. If you are registered with the site you can also change your email mailing list preferences at any time by logging into the site.

 

SECURITY

Layla’s Trust will ensure that your personal information is treated securely. As far as possible we ensure your details are held securely on our databases once they have reached us. Unfortunately, it is not possible to guarantee the total security of data being transmitted over the Internet so information is submitted at your own risk.

 

ACCESSING YOUR INFORMATION

If you wish to access, discuss, delete or amend any data we may hold on you then please contact us with details of the information or changes required. Email Layla’s Trust at hello@laylas-trust.org, including Privacy Policy as your subject line.

 

OTHER WEBSITE

This privacy policy only covers the Layla’s Trust website and its sub-sites. Any other websites which may be linked to by our website are subject to their own policies, which may differ from ours. Layla’s Trust is not responsible for the conduct or content of these sites.

 

ACCEPTANCE OF OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Use of the Layla’s Trust website implies acceptance of this Privacy Policy. If you are not satisfied with any aspect of it please do not continue to use the website and services. This policy will be updated if there are any changes in our practice and you are deemed to have accepted the current version each time you use the site. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy please contact us via email at hello@laylas-trust.org.

PRIVACY

HELPING BEREAVED FAMILIES WHO HAVE LOST CHILDREN AND FAMILIES WHO HAVE CHILDREN  WITH  LIFE  LIMITING  DISABILITIES AND  TERMINAL ILLNESSES

REGISTERED CHARITY NUMBER | 1156959
REGISTERED ADDRESS | UNIT 1, NEW BARN FARM, SUN HILL, CALBOURNE,
PO30 4JA.
WEBSITE | WWW.LAYLAS-TRUST.ORG          

EMAIL | HELLO@LAYLAS-TRUST.ORG